2021 Douglas County Fair Schedule

Tentative and Subject to Change

 

Tuesday, July 13th, 2021

Time                                       Place                                        Event

1:00-7:00 pm                     SF                                             Static Exhibit Check-In

 

 

 

Friday, July 16th, 2021

Time                                        Place                                      Event

12:00-7:00 pm                   SF                                           Ferris Wheel Rides –Sponsored by Dvorak Law Group

12:00-7:00 pm                   SF-Yard                                 Nebraska Putt Putt Golf

12:00-7:00 pm                   SF                                           Interactive 4H Displays

12:00-7:00 pm                   SF                                           Face Painting and Balloon Animals by Donna Trout

12:00-7:00 pm                   SF                                           Hands-On Activities by Nature Explore Classroom

12:00-7:00 pm                   SF                                           Interactive Agricultural Exhibits by Nebraska Farm Bureau

12:00-7:00 pm                   SF                                           Educational Booth by Nebraska Wildlife Rehab

1:00-7:00 pm                     SF- Stables                           Vendor Show

1:00-7:00pm                      SF                                           Fair Foods

1:15-2:00 pm                       SF-Main Stage                    Demonstration by Dek’s Taekwondo

2:00-6:00 pm                    SF                                           Ask the Master Gardeners Booth by Nebraska Extension

3:00-7:00 pm                    SF                                           Petting Zoo by Horn T Zoo

4:00-6:00 pm                    SF-Arena                              Kiddie Pedal Pull by Myers Pedal Pulls 

4:00-8:00 pm                    SF-Main Stage                    Live Music by Justin Kane

 

 

Saturday, July 17th, 2021

Time                                       Place                                       Event

7:30 am                                CR                                           Youth Open Class Cattle Show Check-In

9:00 am                                CR                                           Youth Open Class Cattle Show

9:00 am-8:00 pm             SF                                            Ferris Wheel Rides –Sponsored by Dvorak Law Group

9:00 am-6:00 pm              SF                                           Interactive Activities by Edgerton Explorit

9:00 am-7:00 pm              SF-Yard                                 Nebraska Putt Putt Golf

9:00 am-7:00 pm              SF-Stables                            Vendor Show

9:00 am-7:00 pm              SF                                           Interactive Agricultural Exhibits by Nebraska Farm Bureau

9:00 am-7:00 pm              SF                                           Petting Zoo by Horn T Zoo

9:00 am-7:00 pm              SF                                           Interactive 4H Displays

9:00 am-7:00 pm              SF                                           Face Painting and Balloon Animals by Donna Trout

9:00 am-7:00 pm              SF                                           Hands-On Activities by Nature Explore Classroom

9:00 am-7:00 pm              SF                                           Educational Booth by Nebraska Wildlife Rehab

9:00 am-7:00 pm              SF                                           Fair Foods

9:00-9:30 am                     SF-Main Stage                    Demonstration by Nebraska Academy of Martial Arts

9:25-9:55 am                      SF-Arena Stage                  "Amazing Bubbles" Demonstration by Edgerton Explorit 

10:00-10:30 am                 SF-Arena Stage                  Canning 101 Presentation by Nebraska Extension

10:00 am-4:00 pm           SF                                           Food Preservation Booth by Nebraska Extension

10:00 am-5:00 pm           SF                                           Interactive Booth by Omaha Children’s Museum

10:00 am                              SF-Arena                              Butter in a Jar by Nebraska Farm Bureau

10:35-11:05 am                   SF-Arena Stage                  "Sparks" Demonstration by Edgerton Explorit

11:00-11:40 am                   SF-Main Stage                    Dance Performance by Omaha School of Music and Dance

11:10-11:40 am                    SF-Arena Stage                   Produce Preparation Presentation by Nebraska Extension

12:00 pm                             CR                                          Youth Open Class Goat Show Check-In

12:00-12:30 pm                SF-Arena Stage                   Jams, Jellies, and Fruit Spreads Presentation by Nebraska Extension

12:00-6:00 pm                 SF                                           Ask the Master Gardeners Booth by Nebraska Extension

12:35-1:05 pm                   SF-Arena Stage                   "Arctic Blast" Demonstration by Edgerton Explorit 

1:00-2:00 pm                   SF-Main Stage                     Dance Performance by Grace Unchained Dance Studio

1:10-1:55 pm                      SF-Arena Stage                    Homegrown Hydroponics Presentation by Nebraska Extension

2:00 pm                              CR                                           Youth Open Class Goat Show

2:00 pm                              CR                                           Youth Open Class Sheep Show Check-In

2:00 pm                              SF-Arena                               Ice Cream in a Bag by Nebraska Farm Bureau

2:30-3:00 pm                   SF-Arena Stage                   “Spaceflight Explorers” Demonstration by Edgerton Explorit

2:30-4:30 pm                   SF-Main Stage                     Live Music by School of Rock

3:25-3:55 pm                    SF-Arena Stage                   "Good Vibrations" Demonstration by Edgerton Explorit

4:00 pm                              CR                                          Youth Open Class Sheep Show

4:00-4:45 pm                   SF-Arena Stage                   How to Grow the Perfect Tomato Presentation by Nebraska Extension

5:00 pm                              SF-Concert                          Concert by Junkstock Gates Open

5:00-5:30 pm                   SF-Arena Stage                   "Raptorology" Demonstration by Edgerton Explorit

5:00-6:00 pm                   SF-Main Stage                    Live Music by Omaha Street Percussion 

6:30 pm                               SF-Concert                          John Micheal Montgomery and Thompson Square

                                                                                               Concert by Junkstock

 

Sunday, July 18th, 2021

Time                                      Place                                       Event

7:30 am                                SF                                           Youth Open Class Rabbit Show Check-In

8:30 am                               CR                                          Youth Open Class Swine Show Check-In

9:00 am                               SF                                           Youth Open Class Rabbit Show

9:00 am-12:00 pm           SF-Yard                                Farmers’ Market

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF-Stables                            Vendor Show

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF                                           Ferris Wheel Rides –Sponsored by Dvorak Law Group

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF                                           Interactive Agricultural Exhibits by Nebraska Farm Bureau

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF                                           Interactive Activities by Edgerton Explorit

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF                                           Petting Zoo by Horn T Zoo

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF                                           Interactive 4H Displays

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF                                           Face Painting and Balloon Animals by Donna Trout

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF                                           Hands-On Activities by Nature Explore Classroom

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF                                           Educational Booth by Nebraska Wildlife Rehab

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF                                           Fair Foods

9:00 am-4:00 pm            SF-Yard                                 Nebraska Putt Putt Golf

9:30-10:00 am                 SF-Arena Stage                   "Amazing Bubbles" Demonstration by Edgerton Explorit 

10:00 am                            CR                                           Youth Open Class Swine Show

10:00 am-3:00 pm         SF                                            Interactive Booth by Omaha Children’s Museum

10:05-10:50 am                SF-Arena Stage                  City Chickens 101- Raising Chickens in Your Backyard Presentation by                                                                                                                   Nebraska Extension

10:30-11:00 am                 SF-Main Stage                    Demonstration by Zanshin Martial Arts

11:00-11:30 am                  SF-Arena Stage                   "Arctic Blast" Demonstration by Edgerton Explorit 

11:30 am                               SF                                           Youth Open Class Poultry Show Check-In

11:30-1:15 pm                      SF-Main Stage                    Live Music by School of Rock

12:00-4:00 pm                 SF                                           Ask the Master Gardeners Booth by Nebraska Extension

1:00 pm                                SF                                           Youth Open Class Poultry Show

1:00-1:30 pm                      SF-Arena Stage                  "Sparks" Demonstration by Edgerton Explorit

1:35-2:20 pm                      SF-Arena Stage                  Homegrown Hydroponics Presentation by Nebraska Extension

1:45-1:55 pm                       SF-Main Stage                    Dance Performance by Basement Dance Studio

2:30-3:00 pm                    SF-Arena Stage                  "Raptorology" Demonstration by Edgerton Explorit 

2:30-4:00 pm                    SF-Main Stage                   Live Music by Dirty Boots Band

3:05-3:50 pm                     SF-Arena Stage                 Crops for Fall Vegetable Gardens Presentation by Nebraska Extension

4:00-6:00 pm                    SF-Arena                            Static Exhibit Pick-up